KEA Representative Council


Building Representatives (Rep Council) acts as a liason between the union and the school or worksite. 

Article VI    Building or Unit Representatives

Section 1.   

A. Building or Unit Representatives shall be elected for two (2)‐year terms in May on a ratio of one (1) for every twenty‐five (25) members or major fraction thereof except that each school shall have at least one (1) representative.  For only the purpose of counting the number of members in a building, a unit, or special interest group, each member shall be counted at the same rate (one‐third (l/3), one half (1/2), or full) as the member pays annual KEA dues.

B. Each building or unit may elect one (1) alternate representative who will be a full voting member of the Representative Council in the absence of the regular representative.

C. Members who travel from building to building, serve in more than one (1) building, or who are not assigned to a specific building, may select the building in which they will be represented.

2020-2021 Representative Council Meetings

2020-2022 Building Representatives (updated 9.14.2020):

* KEA Board Member

Votes Term Location First Last
1 19-21 KEA PRESIDENT *Christine  Padilla
1 19-21 KEA SECRET/TREAS *Zack Stockdale
1 19-21 KEA VICE-PRESIDENT *Tim Martin
UNISERV REP. Alan  Sutliff
1 20-22 WEA BOARD *Becca Ritchie
20-22 KEA RETIRED  *Mogi Haggin
2 19-21 CARRIAGE CREST Caroline Kelley
2 20-22 CEDAR HEIGHTS Christina  Hall
19-21 CEDAR HEIGHTS Katrina Baker
1 20-22 CEDAR VALLEY Lynda Holman
ALT 19-21 CEDAR VALLEY Cheryl Taylor
2 20-22 COUNSELORS Vaudery Brown
20-22 COUNSELORS January Agnew-Parks
1 19-21 COVINGTON Jake Crossfield
1 19-21 CRESTWOOD Joanne Barber
2 20-22 DANIEL Dave Bohn
1 20-22 EAST HILL Stefani Hansen
ALT 20-22 EAST HILL Tanna Tingstad
1 20-22 EMERALD PARK Mike Agrellas
1 19-21 FAIRWOOD Edyte Parsons
ALT 19-21 FAIRWOOD Barbara Wood
1 19-21 GLENRIDGE Mary Hernandez
ALT  19-21 GLENRIDGE Selina Ward
1 19-21 GRASS LAKE Shayne Satter
ALT 19-21 GRASS LAKE Susan Stroming
1 19-21 GUEST TEACHER Gary Lawler
1 20-22 HORIZON Maile Mittag
ALT  20-22 HORIZON *Natalie Bachman
1 iGrad Samson Tekle
1 19-21 JENKINS CREEK Constance Mayer
1 20-22 KENT DISTRICT OFFICE *Reby  Parsley
ALT  20-22 KENT DISTRICT OFFICE Stacey Gruenich
2 KENT ELEMENTARY VACANT
1 20-22 KENT MTN VIEW Matt Johnson
ALT 19-21 KENT MTN VIEW Terence Rucker
1 19-21 KENT PHOENIX Byron Strang
ALT  19-21 KENT PHOENIX Cynthia Vangor
1- corep 20-22 KENT VALLEY ELC Whitney Wraalstad
corep 20-22 KENT VALLEY ELC Autumn Vaughn
3 20-22 KENTLAKE *Chase Parsley
20-22 KENTLAKE Bonnie Lew 
20-22 KENTLAKE Matthew Harvey
4 19-21 KENT-MERIDIAN *Zack Stockdale
19-21 KENT-MERIDIAN Eric Andersen
19-21 KENT-MERIDIAN Ruth Smith
ALT 19-21 KENT-MERIDIAN Travis Foltz
4 19-21 KENTRIDGE Glenn Dacus
20-22 KENTRIDGE Breann Linse
ALT  19-21 KENTRIDGE Steven Hilmes
20-22 KENTRIDGE Jenny Grajewski
19-21 KENTWOOD Debra Taylor
19-21 KENTWOOD Krista Hill
4 19-21 KENTWOOD *Nicole Harris
1 19-21 LAKE YOUNGS Gretchen Henry
ALT  19-21 LAKE YOUNGS Marci Klinkenberg
2 20-22 LIBRARIAN/MA Mareu (Mia) Roberts
20-22 LIBRARIAN/SB Darryn Hewson
2 20-22 MARTIN SORTUN Michelle Matlock
1 19-21 MATTSON Adam Speer
2 19-21 MEADOW RIDGE Gianna  DeCicco
ALT 19-21 MEADOW RIDGE Sara Lawrence
2 20-22 MEEKER Scott Quinn
20-22 MEEKER Shalom Dishon
2 20-22 MERIDIAN ELEM. Jesse Merry
20-22 MERIDIAN ELEM. Paige Burke
2 20-22 MERIDIAN MIDDLE Brian Thornton
20-22 MERIDIAN MIDDLE Bonita Webb
2 20-22 MILL CREEK  *Becca Ritchie
20-22 MILL CREEK  Shermanita Jones-Bigham
2 20-22 MILLENNIUM Vanessa Hernandez
19-21 MILLENNIUM Terasa Snoozy
2 19-21 NEELY-O'BRIEN Carmelyn Rodriguez
19-21 NEELY-O'BRIEN Katie Sherrard
2 19-21 NORTHWOOD *Gabby Blakemore
20-21 NORTHWOOD Erica Kimura
1 19-21 NURSES Margie Heagerty
2 19-21 PANTHER LAKE *Layla Jones
ALT 19-21 PANTHER LAKE Teresa Linders
2 20-22 PARK ORCHARD Keith Martin
20-22 PARK ORCHARD Andrew Parsons
19-21 PINE TREE Caitlynn Delap
ALT 19-21 PINE TREE Dayna Wilkins
2 20-22 PSYCHOLOGIST Todd Paavola
20-22 PSYCHOLOGIST Shayna Jones
1 20-22 RIDGEWOOD Wayne  Jensen
ALT 20-22 RIDGEWOOD Chris  Holmquist
1 19-21 SAWYER WOODS Michael Lewis
Co-Rep 19-21 SAWYER WOODS Amy  Bond
Co- Rep 19-21 SAWYER WOODS Dawn  Pringle
2 19-21 SCENIC HILL Lisa  Ashley
19-21 SCENIC HILL Teresa Sawyer
1 19-21 SLP/OT/PT Lynsey Carlson
ALT 19-21 SLP/OT/PT Melinda Frostad
ALT 19-21 SOOS CREEK Joe Higgs
1 19-21 SOOS CREEK Terri Brown
1 20-22 SPRINGBROOK Steve Pedersen
2 20-22 SUNRISE Alicia  Gray
20-22 SUNRISE Sukhjeet Pannu
1 19-21 T.O.P. Angela Pahlow